Privacy Policy

Suas and STAND knows that you care about how your information is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust in us to do so respectfully. To protect your privacy we are compliant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

This Privacy Policy explains our practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by Suas and STAND. It applies to donor and volunteer information that we collect both online and offline.

Types of information we collect
The type of information we collect may include personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes name, postal or email address, telephone number and other contact information you provide on our online and offline forms. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

If you make a donation or a pay for a service on suas.ie and stand.ie you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number, we do not receive these details, they  are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL Software”) and are transmitted directly to our payment provider Stripe.

If you set up a direct debit donation we will require your BIC and IBAN numbers.

  • How we use the information you provideThe information you provide will be used solely for the purpose for which you provided it.

    We process personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • for processing your online donation.
  • for registering your interest in and communicating with you about
  • our services
    • our volunteer opportunities
    • our campaigns and advocacy work
    • our fundraising events and activities
    • our training courses/ workshops and our publications
  • for processing payments made for workshops and programmes
  • for registering your subscription to a mailing list(s) and eNewsletter(s)
  • for conducting research and analysis to monitor the performance and impact of ourcampaigns,  appeals,  events  and products

Disclosure of information to third parties
We will not trade your personal details with third parties. The information received from you will only be disclosed to a third party (Stripe, MailChimp, Formstack, Saleforce etc.), to allow us to process your donation or purchase and/or provide you with the service you have signed up for.

Security
Personal data given online is held on a secure server hosted by our hosting service provider, Blacknight. Once we receive your personal data we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing. Personal data submitted in a hardcopy is either scanned to softcopy and stored on an encrypted area on the Suas server or stored in a locked physical space.

Right of access to and updating or deleting your personal data
If you have subscribed to one of the suas or STAND mailing lists or eNewsletters, you can update your profile and preferences or unsubscribe at any time.  Click on the ‘update preferences or unsubscribe’ link at the foot of all emails, this link appears on every eNewsletter we send out.

You may also inform us of any changes in your personal data and we will update your personal data accordingly.

Contact Us
Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or to find out what personal data we hold on you, to receive a copy of this data, or to have your personal data updated, amended, or deleted, please write to us using the contact details below.

Email : [email protected]
Telephone : 01 662 1400

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change, please check our website frequently to see recent changes. September 2017

Share This